Privacy Policy of Berben Design


At Berben Design we are preoccupied with creating authentic and beautiful things, not with the collection and transfer of (unnecessary) personal information. In short: if you were to order something in our webstore, we would only require your address and contact details so we will be able to ship your order.
That being said, we want you to visit our website/webstore with complete peace of mind. Conforming to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), below we will explain exactly which information will be collected, which purpose they serve, with whom this information will be shared and for how long it will be stored. Additionally, in this privacy statement you will be able to find if we use cookies (which we do not) and in what manner you can safely browse our website/webstore (by means of an SSL Certificate).

Berben Design, located at Van Anrooylaan 88, 5012 HL Tilburg, is responsible for handling personal details so as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.berbendesign.com
Van Anrooylaan 88
5012HL Tilburg
+31 653242506

Rogier Berben is the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Berben Design. He can be contacted through info@berbendesign.com

Personal information which we handle
Berben Design will be handling your personal details because you make use of our services and/or because you directly provide us with this information.

Personal information we handle:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– Email address
– IP-address
– Bank account number

Below you can find in which manner we handle your details, where we have these details stored, which security technologies we use and whom has insight in this information.

Webstore software WooCommerce
Our webstore is developed with software from WooCommerce. Any personal information shared for the benefit of our service will be shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your details to provide us with (technical) support. They will never use your details for additional purposes. Based on the agreement we signed, WooCommerce is obligated to take fitting security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular back-ups are made in order to prevent any loss of data.

Payment processor Mollie
For the processing of payments in our webstore, we make use of the platform ‘Mollie’. Mollie processes your name, address and place of residence and your payment details such as your bank account and/or credit card number. Mollie has taken fitting technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal information.
Mollie reserves the right to use your details to further improve their services and to therefore share (anonymized) data with third parties.
All the aforementioned warrants regarding the protection of personal data are also applicable to the components of Mollie’s services for which they enable third parties. Mollie does not store your data longer than is allowed by the virtue of legal deadlines.

Shipping and logistics via PostNL
When you place an order with us, it is our responsibility to have your package delivered to you. We make use of the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary for us to share your name, address and place of residence with PostNL. PostNL only uses this information for the purpose of carrying out the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will provides these parties with these details.

Invoicing and accounting
To monitor our administration and accounting we make use of an Excel sheet. This information will stay offline and will only be shared with our accountant.

Newsletters
We do not send you newsletters or unwanted advertisement by e-mail or post.

Special and/or sensitive personal information which we handle
Our website and/or services do not have the intention of collecting information about website visitors below 16 years of age, unless they have permission by a parent or a guardian. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the children’s information to be collected without parental consent. If you are confident we have collected personal information of a minor without parental consent, please contact us through info@berbendesign.com and we will delete this information.

With what purpose and on what basis we handle your personal information
Berben Design handles your personal information for the following purposes:
– The processing of your payment
– To be able to call or email you if necessary in order to perform our services
– To inform you about alterations of our products and services
– To deliver products to you
– Berben Design also handles personal details if we are legally obliged to do so (such as data we need for our tax return)

Automated decision-making
Berben Design does not make decisions based on automated processing regarding affairs that may have (significant) consequences for people. This refers to decisions which are made by computer programs or systems, without requiring a person (such as an employee of Berben Design) to mediate.

How long we store personal information
We will keep your order details up to a maximum of 2 years after your last order or until you express that you no longer wish for your order details to be stored by us. By virtue of applicable administrative obligations (legal obligations and tax authorities) we are required to store invoices containing your (personal) information. These details will therefore be stored by us for the duration of the applicable period. Employees, however, no longer have access to your client profile and/or any other documents which we fabricated in response to your order.

The sharing of personal information with third parties
Berben Design does not sell your details to third parties and will solely provide these if this is necessary for us to carry out our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.
We have made processing agreements with organizations which process your details commissioned by us, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal information. Berben Design stays responsible for the processing.

Cookies of similar techniques we make use of
Berben Design does not make use of analytical cookies or similar techniques.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal information. Additionally, you have the right to revoke any possible permission to the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right to the portability of data. The latter meaning you can submit a request to transfer the personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization designated by you.
You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal information or a request to revoke permission or object to the processing of your personal data to info@berbendesign.com.
To ensure that the request was made by you, we will ask you to include a copy of your identification in your request. In this copy, please block out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone; the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN), by covering these details with a black bar. This way, your privacy is protected. We will respond as soon as possible (however always within one week) to your request.
Additionally, Berben Design wishes to inform you that it is also possible to file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). This is possible through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

In case of a data leak
In the case of a serious data leak (for example: the loss of a laptop which contains order and payment details), this will be reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority immediately. If necessary, all those involved will be informed.

How we secure personal information
Our website/webstore makes use of an SSL Certificate. An SSL Certificate ensures the security of the information which is exchanged between you and this website. You can therefore safely enter your details, because they will be encrypted.

Berben Design takes the security of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures in order to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized modification. If you nevertheless feel as though your details are not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact info@berbendesign.com.